TAG Oil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TAO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.38
  • (As of Friday Closing)

TAG Oil General Information

Description

TAG Oil Ltd is a Canada-based oil and gas exploration, development, and production company. It operates through three geographical segments namely Canada, New Zealand, and Australia. Geographically, the firm generates a majority of its revenue from New Zealand.

Contact Information

Website
www.tagoil.com
Formerly Known As
Durum Cons. Energy Corp
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 885 West Georgia Street
  • Suite 2040
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3E8
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TAG Oil Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.38 $0.39 $0.14 - $0.41 $35.2M 91.8M 50.2K -$0.09

TAG Oil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 14,777 4,450 (9,395) 20,433
Revenue 0 0 12,363 25,321
EBITDA (6,635) (6,867) 5,373 (41,969)
Net Income (8,838) (9,036) 5,963 (45,925)
Total Assets 15,690 16,241 40,372 61,538
Total Debt 56 78 89 888
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TAG Oil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TAG Oil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TAG Oil Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toby Pierce Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Barry Macneil Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Suneel Gupta Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Vice President
Chris Beltgens Vice President, Corporate Development
Giuseppe Perone Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

TAG Oil Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 TAG Oil Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 TAG Oil Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

TAG Oil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TAG Oil Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 31-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 0000 000000
0000 000000000 000 06-Jun-2016 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Energy
0000000000 0000000 17-Aug-2012 0000 00.000 Brokerage 00000 0000000
00000-000000 00000 16-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
Cheal Petroleum 16-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition Energy Exploration 0000 000000
To view TAG Oil’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

TAG Oil Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 17-Aug-2012 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000
To view TAG Oil’s complete exits history, request access »