Wafa Assurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 683
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WAA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $456.18
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Wafa Assurance General Information

Description

Wafa Assurance SA is a Morocco-based company engaged in the provision of the insurance services. The company offers fire and explosion insurance, theft, and sabotage insurance, water damage insurance, machine breakage insurance, and information and electronic equipment insurance. In addition, it also provides insurance to multiple risks, health, professionals, general accidents, property damage and many more.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Société Nouvelle d'Assurances
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
CAS
Primary Office
  • 1, bd Abdelmoumen
  • Casablanca, 20100
  • Morocco
+212 00000-00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wafa Assurance Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$456.18 $451.38 $348.53 - $456.18 3.15K

Wafa Assurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
Revenue 912,321 912,321 1,031,115 992,962
EBITDA 131,668 131,668 103,846 87,893
Net Income 41,278 41,278 65,628 63,459
Total Assets 4,881,774 4,881,774 4,292,881 4,028,404
Total Debt 406 406 314 288
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Wafa Assurance Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mohamed Ramses Arroub Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
Taoufik Touimy Deputy General Manager
Toufik Alaoui Managing Director
Brahim Essaid General Group Controller
Meriem Benkhayat Executive Director, Investments
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wafa Assurance Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 000000 Wafa Assurance Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Committee 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Wafa Assurance Member, General Management Committee 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Wafa Assurance Member, General Management Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Wafa Assurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wafa Assurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wafa Assurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wafa Assurance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts
To view Wafa Assurance’s complete investments history, request access »