Westlife Development Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,908
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 505533
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $7.57
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Westlife Development General Information

Description

Westlife Development Ltd owns and operates several hundred McDonald's restaurants in western and southern India through a master franchise agreement with McDonald's Corp. The company's sole business segment is quick-service restaurants, and all of its sales are generated in India. The McDonald's menu is customized to cater to Indian tastes, with options such as the McAloo Tikki burger, Veg Pizza McPuff, and the Maharaja Mac. McDonald's restaurants in India serve no beef or pork and isolate vegetarian and nonvegetarian ingredients at all times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dhanprayog Investments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 1001, Tower-3, 10th Floor Indiabulls Finance Center
  • Senapati Bapat Marg, Elphinstone Road
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westlife Development Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.57 $7.44 $4.55 - $7.76 $1.16B 156M 39K -$0.09

Westlife Development Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,104,382 1,104,382 660,268 966,750
Revenue 131,082 131,082 216,514 198,542
EBITDA 12,827 12,827 29,614 18,754
Net Income (13,364) (13,364) (1,034) 3,042
Total Assets 234,680 234,680 233,764 147,450
Total Debt 131,797 131,797 128,073 33,683
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Westlife Development Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westlife Development‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westlife Development Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Achal Jatia Director
Manish Chokhani Director
Smita Jatia Director
Tarun Kataria Independent Director
Dilip Thakkar Independent Director
To view Westlife Development’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Westlife Development Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Vice Chairman 000 0000
0 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0. 00000000 Westlife Development Independent Director 000 0000
To view Westlife Development’s complete board members history, request access »

Westlife Development Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westlife Development Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 13-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 00000
To view Westlife Development’s complete acquisitions history, request access »