Averda Waste Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Averda Waste Management General Information

Description

Provider of environmental, integrated waste and resource management services. The company's extensive portfolio of services ranges from waste collection, treatment, disposal and recycling thus enabling a cleaner environment that results in better lives for businesses, communities and individuals.

Contact Information

Website
www.averda.com
Formerly Known As
Sukkar Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • King Salman Bin Abdulaziz Al Saud Street
  • Dubai United Arab Emirates
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Averda Waste Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Averda Waste Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Averda Waste Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of environmental, integrated waste and resource management services. The company's extensive portfolio of servi
Environmental Services (B2B)
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
14,000 As of 2021
0000000 0000

00000 00

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
00000 0000000000 00000000
Elk Grove Village, IL
000000&0

0000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Bilbao, Spain
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Averda Waste Management Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Groot Industries Corporate Backed or Acquired Elk Grove Village, IL 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Bilbao, Spain 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wetherby, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000000
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pembrokeshire, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Germiston, South Africa 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Averda Waste Management Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Malek Sukkar Chief Executive Officer
Samir Sharma Chief Financial Officer
Mazen Chebaklo Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Averda Waste Management Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Averda Waste Management’s complete board members history, request access »

Averda Waste Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Averda Waste Management Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Averda Waste Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Averda Waste Management Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 000000 01-Feb-2017 0000000000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B)
00000000 00000000 02-Apr-2015 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000000 000000
The City Bin Co. 12-Nov-2012 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000000
To view Averda Waste Management’s complete investments history, request access »

Averda Waste Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000 00. 12-Nov-2012 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Averda Waste Management’s complete exits history, request access »