Keyssa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 55
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 16

Keyssa General Information

Description

Developer of contactless connectivity technology designed to provide secure and instant data flow between devices. The company's contactless connectivity technology is a wireless connector capable of 6 gigabits per second delivered across a secure, protocol agnostic EHF transmission, enabling product designers and consumers to avoid metal connectors, cables and wireless-bandwidth limits.

Contact Information

Website
www.keyssa.com
Formerly Known As
WaveConnex
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 655 Campbell Technology Parkway
  • Suite 275
  • Campbell, CA 95008
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keyssa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 13-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 22-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 27-Oct-2014 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Feb-2013 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jul-2011 $4.82M $6.82M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jun-2010 $2M $2M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Keyssa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Keyssa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 5,846,585 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.82 $0.82 1x $0.82 10.06%
Series A 2,975,831 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 5.12%
To view Keyssa’s complete cap table history, request access »

Keyssa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of contactless connectivity technology designed to provide secure and instant data flow between devices. The c
Other Hardware
Campbell, CA
55 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000000 00000000
Lisle, IL
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Keyssa Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisle, IL 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Keyssa Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John LeMoncheck Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Roger Isaac Chief Technology Officer
Patrick Reutens Ph.D Chief Administrative Officer
Frank Chang Co-Founder & Advisor
Stanley Wei Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Keyssa Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
David Johnson Self Board Observer 000 0000
Donald McKinney Self Board Member 000 0000
James Whims Alsop Louie Partners Board Member 000 0000
John LeMoncheck Keyssa Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Ker Zhang Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Keyssa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Keyssa Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anthony Fadell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hon Hai Precision Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
McKinney Ventures LLC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NantWorks Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neuberger Berman Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »