ViZn Energy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

ViZn Energy Systems General Information

Description

Developer of sustainable energy storage systems intended to transmit and distribute renewable energy by a grid which is built upon a foundation of energy storage technology. The company's energy storage systems deploy versatile zinc-redox flow battery facilities that can perform a broad array of power and energy services for utility, commercial and industrial and microgrid applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Zinc Air
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • Research and Development Center
  • 5314 US Highway 2 West
  • Columbia Falls, MT 59912
  • United States
+1 (406) 000-0000

ViZn Energy Systems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ViZn Energy Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViZn Energy Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ViZn Energy Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of sustainable energy storage systems intended to transmit and distribute renewable energy by a grid which is
Energy Storage
Columbia Falls, MT
76 As of 2017
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000 0000000
Sydney, Australia
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

0000 000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000 0000000
Monrovia, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ViZn Energy Systems Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ecoult Venture Capital-Backed Sydney, Australia 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Monrovia, CA 00 00000 000000&0
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

ViZn Energy Systems Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Judson Linnabary President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Waldher Executive Vice President, Finance and Investor Relations & Director of the Board
David Green Advisor
Jigar Shah Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

ViZn Energy Systems Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 ViZn Energy Systems Executive Vice President, Finance and Investor Relations & Director of the Board 000 0000
000 000 0000 ViZn Energy Systems Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

ViZn Energy Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ViZn Energy Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ViZn Energy Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial