Fitnet Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Fitnet General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual fitness-studio application designed to provide clients with a score base on their performance during individual workout sessions. The company's application combines fitness content, computer vision-based biometric feedback to provide real-time heart rate and cardio zone during exercise and social networking, enabling users to get assistance from certified personal trainers for custom workout plans, personal guidance, and accountability.

Contact Information

Website
www.fit.net
Formerly Known As
KinectHealth Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 432 North Main Street
  • Suite 201
  • Blacksburg, VA 24060
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fitnet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Nov-2015 $20K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 02-Jun-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Apr-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 10-Oct-2013 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 17-Sep-2013 Completed Startup
To view Fitnet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fitnet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a virtual fitness-studio application designed to provide clients with a score base on their performance dur
Application Software
Blacksburg, VA
8 As of 2021
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000 000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
0 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fitnet Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GAIN Fitness Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Morrisville, NC 0 000000000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Beaverton, OR 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Halmstad, Sweden 0 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Fitnet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fitnet Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Orange Fab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Third Security Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thomas Weithman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valley Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »