Ag Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $750K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Ag Energy General Information

Description

Developer of a portable and fully automated Biomass Processing Unit (BPU) designed to use agricultural byproducts. The company's biochar product line includes Carbon Logic Soil Amendment which rebuilds soil health by enhancing microbial activity that helps to increased crop yields while minimizing fertilizer and water needs, enabling farmers to eliminate waste, increase food production, and improve overall water quality.

Contact Information

Website
www.ag.energy
Formerly Known As
Ag Energy Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 7921 East Broadway Avenue
  • Spokane Valley, WA 99212
  • United States
+1 (509) 000-0000

Ag Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ag Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 11-Feb-2019 $750K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-May-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 24-Jun-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Aug-2013 $837K $1.13M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2010 $291K $291K Completed Startup
To view Ag Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ag Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Drinkard Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ag Energy Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Chip Overstreet Self Board Member 000 0000
David Drinkard Ag Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kirk Washington Ag Energy Board Member 000 0000
Steve Rector Cowles Company Board Member 000 0000
Terry Bourne Ag Energy Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Ag Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ag Energy Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Spokane Angel Alliance Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cowles Company Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ag Energy’s complete investors history, request access »