Hyflux Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $0.16
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hyflux General Information

Description

Hyflux Ltd through its subsidiaries is engaged in seawater desalination, raw water purification, wastewater cleaning, water recycling, water reclamation and ultra-pure water production for municipal and industrial clients as well as home consumer, filtration, and purification products. The company operates through two segments: Municipal and Industrial. The Municipal segment supplies a range of water and fluid treatment solutions to municipalities and governments, including commissioning, operation, and maintenance of a range of water treatment and liquid separation plants. The Industrial segment includes liquid separation applications for the manufacturing sector, such as the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, food processing, and petrochemical oil-related industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.hyflux.com
Formerly Known As
Hydrochem
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Water Utilities
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • Hyflux Innovation Centre
  • 80 Bendemeer Road
  • Singapore, 339949
  • Singapore
+65 6214 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyflux Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.16 $0.16 $0.15 - $0.42 $123M 785M 1.69M -$0.18

Hyflux Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015
EV 1,152,049 1,217,707 1,091,159
Revenue 111,720 256,043 601,207 324,567
EBITDA (792,237) 31,539 183,272 83,816
Net Income (879,480) (84,244) 2,774 38,234
Total Assets 1,883,042 2,730,342 2,653,941 2,145,792
Total Debt 1,147,563 1,140,243 1,155,143 1,006,246
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hyflux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyflux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyflux Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hyflux Ltd through its subsidiaries is engaged in seawater desalination, raw water purification, wastewater cleaning, wa
Water Utilities
Singapore, Singapore
1,600 As of 2018
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000

000000 0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000 0

modo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
00000 000000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000 - 000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hyflux Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kurita Water Industries Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
00000 Corporation Rye Brook, NY 00000
000 0000000000 Corporation Quebec City, Canada 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rock Hill, SC 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Hyflux Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olivia Lum Group Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Executive Chairman
Billy Lee Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hyflux Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Hyflux Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 Hyflux Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Hyflux Non-Executive Independent Director 000 0000
000 000 Hyflux Non-Executive Independent Director 000 0000
000 000 Hyflux Non-Executive Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Hyflux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hyflux Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 04-Nov-2015 000000000 000 Beverages
0.0. 000000000 30-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Specialized Finance 000000 000
0000 00000 0000000 26-Mar-2014 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000000 000000000 02-Aug-2010 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 000
H.J. NewSpring 22-Dec-2009 Joint Venture Specialized Finance 000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hyflux Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000 0000000 26-Mar-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 000000 0000 22-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Palm Water 01-Jan-2004 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Hyflux’s complete exits history, request access »