Hokuetsu Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,545
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3865
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $4.68
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hokuetsu General Information

Description

Hokuetsu Corp produces and sells a variety of paper products. The company is involved in production and sale of paper and pulp products, paper containers and liquid containers among others. It is also involved in Timber business, construction business, sales of various materials, real estate trading, transportation and warehouse business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hokuetsu Kishu Paper
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper/Soft Products
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-2-2 Hongoku-cho
  • Nihonbashi, Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 103-0021
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hokuetsu Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.68 $4.76 $4.35 - $7.66 $786M 168M 406K $1.59

Hokuetsu Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,638,697 1,673,602 1,443,304 2,029,227
Revenue 2,320,671 2,097,841 2,433,661 2,487,591
EBITDA 267,334 292,893 287,870
Net Income 267,462 133,648 74,237 82,572
Total Assets 3,245,744 3,291,239 3,189,796 3,319,658
Total Debt 839,021 1,046,434 1,012,944 1,010,773
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hokuetsu Patents

Hokuetsu Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3747970-A4 Water repellent oil repellent agent and method for producing same, and water repellent oil repellent product and method for producing same Pending 01-Feb-2018 000000000 0
EP-3747970-A1 Water repellent oil repellent agent and method for producing same, and water repellent oil repellent product and method for producing same Pending 01-Feb-2018 000000000
US-20200370238-A1 Water repellent oil repellent agent and method for producing same, and water repellent oil repellent product and method for producing same Pending 01-Feb-2018 000000000
JP-WO2019151040-A1 Water- and oil-repellent agents and their manufacturing methods, and water- and oil-repellent products and their manufacturing methods Granted 01-Feb-2018 000000000
JP-6592518-B2 Method for producing filter medium for air filter Active 03-Aug-2015 B01D39/16
To view Hokuetsu’s complete patent history, request access »

Hokuetsu Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sekio Kishimoto President & Chief Executive Officer
To view Hokuetsu’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hokuetsu Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hokuetsu Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000-00000 22-Oct-2015 0000000000 Paper/Soft Products 00000 000
Bernard Dumas 04-Oct-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 00000 000
To view Hokuetsu’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hokuetsu Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alberta-Pacific Forest Industries Paper/Soft Products Boyle, Canada 1993
0000000 00000 Other Commercial Products Creysse, France 0000
To view Hokuetsu’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »