Great Canadian Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 23

Great Canadian Entertainment General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-jurisdictional gaming, entertainment and hospitality company serving customers in Ontario, British Columbia, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. The company generates over half of its revenue from its gaming and entertainment franchise which offers casinos with slot machines, table games and food and beverage, outdoor horse racing tracks, hotels, community gaming spots and related hospitality facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Great Canadian Casino Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Hotels and Resorts
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Former Stock Listing
GC
Primary Office
  • 39 Wynford Drive
  • North York, Ontario M3C 3K5
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Great Canadian Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Canadian Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Canadian Entertainment Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Anfinson Chief Executive Officer
Terrance Doyle National President of Business Development
Darren Gwozd Chief Financial Officer
Sukvinder Singh Chief Compliance Officer
Anne Berend Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Great Canadian Entertainment Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Great Canadian Entertainment Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Great Canadian Entertainment Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Great Canadian Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Great Canadian Entertainment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Great Canadian Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Great Canadian Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 05-Nov-2019 000000000 Casinos and Gaming 000 00000
0000000 00000 05-Nov-2019 000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
0000000 00000 23-Jan-2018 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
00000000 0000 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000 Casinos and Gaming 000 00000
Ontario Lottery & Gaming (Gaming and Slot operations) 11-Jan-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Casinos and Gaming 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Great Canadian Entertainment Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Casino New Brunswick Buildings and Property Moncton, Canada 2008
00000000 00000 Leisure Facilities Innisfil, Canada 0000
00000000 000000 Casinos and Gaming Canada
To view Great Canadian Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Great Canadian Entertainment Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 08-Nov-2004 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
00000 00000000 000 07-May-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
Hastings Entertainment 08-Apr-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Great Canadian Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »