Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 380
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 18

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta General Information

Description

Dealer of agriculture and construction equipment and machinery intended to serve local farming communities and construction companies. The company offers products and equipment of a wide number of brands and services including equipment inspections, field services, general repair, maintenance packages, financial and after-sale support, serving businesses across Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rocky Mountain Dealerships
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Machinery (B2B)
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
AcquireCo
Primary Office
  • 3345 8th Street South East
  • Suite 301
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 3A4
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dealer of agriculture and construction equipment and machinery intended to serve local farming communities and construct
Other Commercial Services
Calgary, Canada
380 As of 2021
0000
0000000 0000 0000

000000 0

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Garrett Ganden President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jim Wood Chief Sales and Operations Officer
Curtis Borduzak Vice President, Fixed Operations
Gerald Schiefelbein Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 000000 Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 0000 08-Aug-2018 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
000 0000000 0 07-Aug-2018 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
000000 000000 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
000 000000000 12-Feb-2015 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense
M.J. Solomon 01-Feb-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Rocky Mountain Equipment Canada Distributors/Wholesale Calgary, Canada 2013
000 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Carp, Canada 0000
To view Rocky Mountain Equipment Alberta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »