Coastal Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Coastal Gold General Information

Description

Provider of mineral exploration services intended to focus on nickel-copper projects. The company's mineral exploration services offer extraction and development of gold and iron ore deposits in Brazil enabling enterprises avail a range of precious metals and minerals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Castillian Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Primary Office
  • 65 Queen Street West
  • Suite 815, PO Box 75
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2M5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coastal Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jul-2015 $11.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC 30-Mar-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 30-Jun-2007 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2007 $10.1M $10.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. IPO 22-Sep-2000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Coastal Gold’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coastal Gold Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Pearson Ph.D President & Chief Executive Officer
Gregory Duras Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coastal Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coastal Gold Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Pinetree Capital Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sulliden Mining Capital Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Westwind Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Coastal Gold’s complete investors history, request access »

Coastal Gold Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 000 28-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Iron and Steel Mining 0000000 0000000 00.0
000000 00000000000 29-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining 00000 00000
Ferus Resources 28-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Multi-line Mining 00000 00000
To view Coastal Gold’s complete acquisitions history, request access »