Border Petroleum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BOPFF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

Border Petroleum General Information

Description

Border Petroleum Ltd is a Canada based oil and gas company. It is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas. Its properties include Norris, Alberta; Cherhill, Alberta; Chip Lake; Blueridge; Mulligan; Tomahawk, Central Alberta; and Conrad, Southeastern Alberta.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Border Petroleum Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 407 – 3rd Street South West
  • Suite 200
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 4Z2
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Border Petroleum Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
5.19K

Border Petroleum Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017 FY 2016 31-Mar-2016
EV 1,348 1,136 740
Revenue 1,084 548 364 679
EBITDA (253) (694) (958) (3,235)
Net Income (660) (1,018) (1,197) (3,505)
Total Assets 4,294 4,563 3,844 6,025
Total Debt 131 114 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Border Petroleum Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Al Kroontje Interim Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kelly Kimbley President
John Aihoshi Chief Financial Officer
Russell Tracy Vice President
To view Border Petroleum’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Border Petroleum Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00 00000000 Border Petroleum Interim Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Border Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Border Petroleum Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Border Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Border Petroleum Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 14-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
000000000 (000 000 11-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 0000000
000000000 000000 17-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 00000 0000000
00000 00000 000000 29-Sep-2008 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Other Energy 00000 0000
Decker Petroleum 09-Sep-2008 Merger/Acquisition Gas Utilities
To view Border Petroleum’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »