Welichem Biotech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Welichem Biotech General Information

Description

Developer of therapeutic drugs for autoimmune diseases. The company is engaged in the discovery and development of small molecule therapeutics. Its Symbiochem technology platform has developed a pipeline of protected compounds that target autoimmune inflammatory diseases and cancers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Welichem Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
LJ Resources
Primary Office
  • 4475 Wayburne Drive
  • Suite 316
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5G 3L1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Welichem Biotech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jul-2014 00.00 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 25-May-2005 00.00 Completed Profitable
1. Angel (individual) 01-May-2005 $1.9M $1.9M Completed Profitable
To view Welichem Biotech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Welichem Biotech Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liren Tang Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & President
Samson Mui Chief Financial Officer
John Webster Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
Michael Lyle Ph.D Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Welichem Biotech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Welichem Biotech Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MedInnova Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WUTIF Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Welichem Biotech’s complete investors history, request access »