Wellstar Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 5

Wellstar Energy General Information

Description

WellStar Energy was an oil and gas company trading on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol WSE, with operated production in Saskatchewan and Alberta and non-operated interests in North Dakota and Montana. The company was also a non-operated working interest owner in the Bakken oil play in North Dakota and Montana. It aimed to go forward to allocate capital towards increasing production within its current asset base. It was founded in 1985 and was headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eracon Industries, Labrador International Mining, RCOM Venture, Royal Crystal Resources, Royal International Venture, Zcomm Industries
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Primary Office
  • 908 Homer Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 1T7
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wellstar Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wellstar Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wellstar Energy Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 01-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 0000
0000 0000000 00000 27-Jul-2016 000000000 00000 00 0000 Other Energy 000000 0000
000000000 00000000 21-Dec-2015 000000000 000.00 Other Energy 000000 0000
0000000 000000000 19-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration 000000 0000
McTaggart Saskatchewan Oil Assets Corporate Asset Purchase Other Energy 000000 0000
To view Wellstar Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »