Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ARMO BioSciences

ARMO BioSciences
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.6B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Operator of an immuno-oncology company that is developing a pipeline of products that activate the immune system of cancer patients to recognize and eradicate tumors. The company's lead product candidate, AM0010 (pegilodecakin), stimulates the survival, expansion and killing (cytotoxic) potential of a particular type of white blood cell in the immune system called CD8+ T cells, which recognize and kill cancer cells and an increased presence of intra-tumoral. In addition, the company is developing a robust immuno-oncology pipeline that includes validated product candidates such as an anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibody, aimed at treating a variety of cancers in combination with standard of care treatments and emerging immunotherapies.

Website
Formerly Known As
Targenics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 575 Chesapeake Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ARMO BioSciences’s full profile, request a free trial.

ARMO BioSciences Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jun-2018 $1.6B 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. IPO 26-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
4. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 29-Aug-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Feb-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-May-2014 $30M $50M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Dec-2012 $20M $20M 0000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ARMO BioSciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 3,170,176 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 2.7%
Series A 19,503,817 $0.000100 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 16.6%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

ARMO BioSciences Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petra Pharma Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 0000000000 0 0000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Montreal, Canada 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

ARMO BioSciences Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services
Renovo Group (Prevascar Operations) 24-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Drug Discovery
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

ARMO BioSciences Former Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aisling Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Celgene Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Clough Capital Partners Mutual Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Decheng Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

ARMO BioSciences Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Van Vlasselaer Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Gail Brown MD Chief Marketing Officer
Martin Oft MD Co-Founder & Vice President, Pre-Clinical & Clinical Development
Scott Ogg Ph.D Vice President, Corporate Development & Operations
Russell Kawahata Ph.D Vice President, Technical Operations

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

ARMO BioSciences Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Beth Seidenberg MD Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
Carl Gordon Ph.D OrbiMed Board Member 000 0000
Naiyer Rizvi MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Van Vlasselaer Ph.D ARMO BioSciences Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Pierre Legault ARMO BioSciences Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »