Gemfields Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,254
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GFLDF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.38
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Gemfields Resources General Information

Description

Gemfields PLC is a supplier of colored gemstones specializing in emeralds and amethysts from Zambia and rubies from Mozambique. The company's assets include Kagem emerald mine, Montepuez ruby mine, Kariba amethyst mine, Faberge, and it also has emerald, sapphire and ruby exploration projects at Colombia, Ethiopia, Sri Lanka, and Madagascar. Its segments consist of Zambia, Mozambique, United Kingdom, Faberge, and others. The company earns the majority of the revenue from the sale of rough and cut and polished gemstones as well as wholesale and retail sales of the gemstones and jewelry in the Faberge business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gemhouse
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Luxury Goods
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 1 Cathedral Piazza
  • London SW1E 5BP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gemfields Resources Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.38 $0.38 $0.38 - $0.70 $212M 559M 1.92M -$0.02

Gemfields Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2016 FY 2016 30-Jun-2016 FY 2015 30-Jun-2015 FY 2014 30-Jun-2014
EV 420,164 378,247 594,606 464,548
Revenue 150,161 193,140 171,448 160,089
EBITDA 28,524 68,635 62,445 59,096
Net Income (5,551) 11,899 3,700 8,811
Total Assets 448,379 475,948 467,239 426,687
Total Debt 58,288 51,474 44,699 16,698
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gemfields Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemfields Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemfields Resources Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Benvenuto Chief Executive Officer, Fabergé
David Lovett Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Anna Haber Global Marketing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gemfields Resources Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Gemfields Resources Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 The Pallinghurst Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Gemfields Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gemfields Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gemfields Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gemfields Resources Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 10-Sep-2015 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
0000 000000 ( 10-Sep-2015 000000000 000.00 Other Energy 000 00000
000 00000000 01-Feb-2015 0000000000 00000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
00000000 0000 15-Dec-2014 0000000000 00.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 000 00000
Sapphire And Gemstone Exploration Company 16-Sep-2014 Joint Venture Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gemfields Resources Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000é 00000000 Luxury Goods London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Gemfields Resources’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »