Soluble Biotech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Soluble Biotech General Information

Description

Developer of formulations intended to promote solubility and stability of protein based formulations. The company's technology can be used to formulate proteins including antibodies, enzymes, cell surface proteins, membrane bound proteins and signaling proteins, enabling pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries to get optimized formulations at significant costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Soluble Therapeutics, Soluble BioScience
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1500 1st Avenue North
  • Birmingham, AL 35203
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Soluble Biotech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-May-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Nov-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 20-Apr-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Dec-2013 00000 00.000 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Grant 01-Jun-2012 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Jul-2011 $1M $1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Soluble Biotech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Soluble Biotech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Soluble Biotech’s complete cap table history, request access »

Soluble Biotech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of formulations intended to promote solubility and stability of protein based formulations. The company's tech
Drug Discovery
Birmingham, AL
4 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0

000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000000
Ghent, Belgium
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000000000
Meriden, CT
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Soluble Biotech Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ablynx Formerly VC-backed Ghent, Belgium 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Meriden, CT 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 0000000000.
00000 00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Geneva, Switzerland 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Soluble Biotech Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lawrence DeLucas Ph.D Founder
To view Soluble Biotech’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Soluble Biotech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Soluble Biotech Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greer Capital Advisors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovation Depot Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Inventa Biotech Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Targeted Technology PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Soluble Biotech’s complete investors history, request access »

Soluble Biotech Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 02-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) 000000 000000 00.0
To view Soluble Biotech’s complete acquisitions history, request access »