Oxford Biomaterials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 3

Oxford Biomaterials General Information

Description

Developer of silk purifying technologies designed to offer silk life cycle consultancy service. The company's technologies use biomimetic spinning technology to create fiber from natural or artificial proteins, based on the principles used by spiders and insects to create natural silk fiber, enabling users to be ensured of quality and sustainability of silk products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spinox
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Magdalen Centre, Oxford Science Park
  • Robert Robinson Avenue
  • Oxford OX4 4GA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01869 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oxford Biomaterials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Apr-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Dec-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Nov-2013 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 31-Mar-2008 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 03-Feb-2003 $227K $726K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 04-Mar-2002 $498K $498K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Oxford Biomaterials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Oxford Biomaterials Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Oxford Biomaterials’s complete cap table history, request access »

Oxford Biomaterials Patents

Oxford Biomaterials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201113856-D0 Medical device Ceased 11-Aug-2011 0000000000
EP-2741791-B1 Medical device Active 11-Aug-2011 0000000000
EP-2741791-A1 Medical device Granted 11-Aug-2011 0000000000
US-20140288638-A1 Medical device Granted 11-Aug-2011 0000000000 00
US-9539154-B2 Medical device Expired - Fee Related 11-Aug-2011 A61F13/511 00

Oxford Biomaterials Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fritz Vollrath Co-Founder & Board Member
David Knight Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oxford Biomaterials Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Knight Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Fritz Vollrath Oxford Biomaterials Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Oxford Biomaterials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oxford Biomaterials Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
European Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
Technology Strategy Board (TSB) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Oxford Biomaterials’s complete investors history, request access »