Ōmcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • (In Progress)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Ōmcare General Information

Description

Operator of a digital health company intended to provide a tailored (branded) customization of current chronic and acute solutions. The company's patented medication dispensing technology provides a customizable home health platform that allows healthcare organizations to rapidly deploy a home care strategy while simultaneously customizing the provider and patient experience to fit their brand and the product's open architecture also allows for the integration of provider and consumer tools, allowing healthcare organizations to extend care into the home via a secure telehealth infrastructure and integration and extending caregiver reach and efficiency.

Contact Information

Website
www.omcare.com
Formerly Known As
Anser Innovation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Outcome Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 2970 Judicial Road
  • Suite 210
  • Burnsville, MN 55337
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Ōmcare Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ōmcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2020 $5M 000.00 In Progress Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 000 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
6. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Dec-2020 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
5. Debt - PPP 07-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
4. Angel (individual) 19-Nov-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2017 00.00 000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 24-Apr-2013 $1.5M $2.4M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 05-Sep-2012 $898K $898K Completed Startup
To view Ōmcare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ōmcare Patents

Ōmcare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120255504-A1 Domestic animal telephone Abandoned 07-Jun-2004 0000000000
US-20100013904-A1 Domestic animal telephone Granted 07-Jun-2004 0000000000
US-20110080459-A1 Domestic animal telephone Granted 07-Jun-2004 0000000000 0
US-8201522-B2 Domestic animal telephone Active 07-Jun-2004 0000000000 0
US-7878152-B2 Domestic animal telephone Active 07-Jun-2004 A01K15/025 0

Ōmcare Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lisa Lavin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Grant Barrick Chief Growth Officer
Amanda Lee Vice President of Finance and Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ōmcare Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Amanda Brinkman Ōmcare Board Member 000 0000
David McLean Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeannine Rivet Self Board Member 000 0000
Jodi Hubler Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Nieuwsma Ōmcare Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Ōmcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ōmcare Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Connect the Grey Investment Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ōmcare’s complete investors history, request access »