Apogenix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Apogenix General Information

Description

Developer of immuno-oncology therapeutics designed to treat cancer and other malignant diseases. The company's therapeutics target critical pathways involved in the proliferation, migration, and apoptosis of diseased cells, boosting the immune response cycle in order to strengthen and prolong the anti-tumor immune response, enabling patients to develop anti-tumor immune cells that have the ability to fight back if a tumor reoccurs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apogenix Biotechnology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Im Neuenheimer Feld 584
  • 69120 Heidelberg
  • Germany
+49 06221 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Apogenix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Grant 16-Feb-2016 $3.31M 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
7. Later Stage VC 05-Jan-2012 00.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Grant 03-Jan-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Grant 29-Jul-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Grant 19-Sep-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Apr-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Grant 12-Mar-2007 $1.97M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2005 Completed Startup
To view Apogenix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Apogenix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of immuno-oncology therapeutics designed to treat cancer and other malignant diseases. The company's therapeut
Drug Discovery
Heidelberg, Germany
37 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000

t amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
0000000000000
Utrecht, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

0000000

or incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation u
0000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Apogenix Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gadeta Venture Capital-Backed Utrecht, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lebanon, NH 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Diepenbeek, Belgium 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Apogenix Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Hoeger Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Peter Willinger Chief Financial Officer
Vincent Walker Quality Director
Juergen Gamer Vice President, Business Development
Oliver Hill Vice President, Molecular Biology
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Apogenix Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Friedrich Von Bohlen Ph.D dievini Chairman of the Supervisory board 000 0000
Martin Buermann JD Self Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Peter Krammer Ph.D Self Co-Founder, Scientific Advisor & Vice Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Thomas Hoeger Ph.D Apogenix Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Apogenix’s complete board members history, request access »

Apogenix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Apogenix Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
German Ministry of Education and Research Government 000 0000 000000 0
German Cancer Research Center Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
dievini Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Apogenix’s complete investors history, request access »