Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Birdi

Birdi
2013 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of a sensor based air monitor designed to detect fire and carbon monoxide fumes in the surrounding. The company's sensor based air monitor is a Wi-Fi-connected device that assesses air quality and provides security warnings against health dangers such as indoor air pollution, fire or elevated carbon monoxide levels providing users direct information on temperature, humidity, pollen, particulates and pollution on their smartphones.

Website
Formerly Known As
Canary
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2125 Harrison Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birdi’s full profile, request a free trial.

Birdi Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 28-Nov-2016 00000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 13-Aug-2015 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 09-Jul-2014 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-May-2014 $20K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Oct-2013 $20K $20K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Birdi Former Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
7percent Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
A-Level Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allison Bhusri Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anorak Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bradley Feld Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Birdi Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Justin Alvey Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »