Pley (Recreational Goods) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Pley (Recreational Goods) General Information

Description

Provider of toy subscription services intended to provide kids with monthly educational activity services. The company's services are meant for a collection of educational toys and robotic toys, enabling children to learn while playing.

Contact Information

Website
www.pley.com
Formerly Known As
Pleygo
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Consumer Products and Services
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2302 Walsh Avenue
  • Santa Clara, CA 95051
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pley (Recreational Goods) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Mar-2019 000.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 02-Feb-2015 $10M $16.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2014 $6.75M $6.75M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pley (Recreational Goods)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pley (Recreational Goods) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Scharff Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Pley (Recreational Goods) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pley (Recreational Goods) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 21-Jan-2016 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Pley (Recreational Goods)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »