Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Salzgitter

Salzgitter
1858 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
SZG STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$20.99 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Salzgitter AG is a German-based company that operates through five divisions. Its Strip Steel business unit manufactures, processes and sells strip steel in a wide variety of metallurgic compositions and dimensions. The Plate/Section Steel business unit combines three producers of steel products that primarily serve customers in the project-oriented construction and infrastructure sectors. The Mannesmann business unit offers its customers a wide range of seamless and welded steel tubes. The Trading business unit operates the European sales network and global trading companies and sales offices under Salzgitter. The Technology business unit manufactures specialist machineries. Europe and America account for majority of the company's sales.

Formerly Known As
Reichswerke Hermann Göring
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Eisenhüttenstraße 99
  • 38239 Salzgitter
  • Germany

+49 05341 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salzgitter’s full profile, request a free trial.

Salzgitter Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15.51 - $35.56 $1.14B $20.18 $1.04 444K 54.1M

Salzgitter Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,563,623 1,720,425 3,338,312 2,189,171
Revenue 10,134,688 10,948,891 10,138,715 8,730,698
EBITDA 620,650 930,128 797,329 486,372
Net Income 55,838 322,984 214,614 59,953
Total Assets 9,944,638 10,017,044 9,978,885 8,886,669
Total Debt 1,226,600 650,881 631,883 835,892
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Salzgitter Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Salzgitter‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Salzgitter Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 28-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases 00000 0ö00 00000000
00000 00000 (0000 01-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000000 0000000 19-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 29-Aug-2011 0000 Other Chemicals and Gases 00000 0ö00 00000000
Aurubis 15-Dec-2009 PIPE Other Chemicals and Gases 00000 0ö00 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Salzgitter Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ilsenburger Grobblech Industrial Supplies and Parts Ilsenburg, Germany 2001
000 Machinery (B2B) Dortmund, Germany 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Salzgitter Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Heinz Jörg Fuhrmann Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Burkhard Becker Chief Financial Officer
Michael Kieckbusch Vorstand & Chief Personnel Officer

Salzgitter Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000 Salzgitter Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ö00 00000000 Salzgitter Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000