Vp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,494
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VP.
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $12.94
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Vp General Information

Description

Vp PLC provides rental and sale of equipment and related services. The company operates under the divisions such as UK Forks, Groundforce, Airpac Bukom Oilfield Services, Hire Station, Torrent Trackside, TPA and TR Group. It serves to infrastructure, construction, housebuilding, oil and gas industries. The company's reportable segments are the two units, the United Kingdom which is the key revenue driver and International.

Contact Information

Website
www.vpplc.com
Formerly Known As
Vibratory Roller and Plant Hire (Northern), Vibroplant
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Construction and Engineering
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Central House, Beckwith Knowle
  • Otley Road, North Yorkshire
  • Harrogate HG3 1UD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01423 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vp Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.94 $12.54 $9.75 - $14.76 $520M 40.2M 10.5K $0.56

Vp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 795,726 683,663 640,469 795,626
Revenue 467,701 401,938 461,053 502,408
EBITDA 135,487 97,248 138,576 120,768
Net Income 22,199 (6,004) 23,612 33,888
Total Assets 609,083 610,815 628,450 597,231
Total Debt 264,944 267,634 311,414 256,552
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vp Patents

Vp Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2594140-A Improvements in and relating to safety systems Pending 13-Feb-2020 000000000 0
GB-201604833-D0 Improvements in and relating to tools Ceased 22-Mar-2016 00000000
GB-2550659-B Improvements in and relating to tools Active 22-Mar-2016 00000000 00
GB-2550659-A Improvements in and relating to tools Granted 22-Mar-2016 00000000
GB-201704561-D0 Improvements in and relating to tools Granted 22-Mar-2016 E02D7/02

Vp Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Neil Stothard Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allison Bainbridge Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Jeremy Pilkington Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vp Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Vp Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Vp Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Vp Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Vp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vp Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 0000 17-Nov-2021 0000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
000000000 (00 09-May-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
00000 0000000 09-Nov-2017 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
0000000 0000 07-Nov-2017 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Zenith Survey Equipment 20-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Retail 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vp Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Higher Access Machinery (B2B) Burnley, United Kingdom 2008
0000 000 000000000 Electrical Equipment Lancashire, United Kingdom 0000
00 (00000 0000 000 Other Commercial Services Melbourne, Australia 0000
00 0000000 Machinery (B2B) Derby, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 00 Other Commercial Services Penrose, New Zealand 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »