PNE Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 475
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PNE3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $8.73
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

PNE Group General Information

Description

PNE AG is a wind farm developer in the offshore area. The company's core business is the project development as well the construction and operation of onshore and offshore wind farms. The company is organized into three main business areas - onshore wind power, offshore wind power, electricity generation, and wind farm management. In addition, the company offers commercial and technical operating management services for onshore wind farms under the brand energy consult.

Contact Information

Website
www.pne-ag.com
Formerly Known As
Plambeck Neue Energien, PNE WIND AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Peter-Henlein-Strasse 2-4
  • 27472 Cuxhaven
  • Germany
+49 04721 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PNE Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.73 $8.83 $7.77 - $10.98 $666M 76.3M 57.6K $0.04

PNE Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,059,004 986,165 477,681 248,678
Revenue 107,595 125,036 148,658 107,833
EBITDA 30,290 29,724 31,725 18,089
Net Income 2,961 1,848 (856) (1,232)
Total Assets 898,577 816,463 616,113 499,669
Total Debt 579,129 447,023 263,302 183,139
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PNE Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PNE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PNE Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PNE AG is a wind farm developer in the offshore area. The company's core business is the project development as well the
Holding Companies
Cuxhaven, Germany
475 As of 2021
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000 0000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000

00000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000
0000000 0000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PNE Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EDF Renewable Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 0000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000 0000000 0000 000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

PNE Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Markus Lesser Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Jorg Klowat Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Rainer Heinsohn Head, Corporate Development
Christopher Rodler Head of Investor relations
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PNE Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 PNE Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 PNE Group Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

PNE Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PNE Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PNE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PNE Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 ( 15-May-2019 000000000 Other Energy 000000 00
000 00000000 04-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Energy Services 000000 00
000 25-Jul-2018 000000000 Energy Infrastructure 000000 00
000 02-Mar-2018 000000000 Energy Infrastructure 000000 00
Bernstein Wind Farm 30-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PNE Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WKN Energy Infrastructure Husum, Germany 1990
000 00000000 Other Energy Services Bremen, Germany 0000
000000 0000000 000 Acquirer
To view PNE Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »