Trostel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Trostel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of compounding products. The company operates two divisions: custom rubber compounding and value-added specialty molding. It manufactures mixed rubber compounds, molders and extruders to the automotive, construction, power generation and related industrial sectors.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Albert Trostel Packings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 901 Maxwell Street
  • Lake Geneva, WI 53147
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trostel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trostel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trostel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of compounding products. The company operates two divisions: custom rubber compounding and value-added spec
Industrial Chemicals
Lake Geneva, WI
201 As of 2014
000000000000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000 0000000000 00000000
Danbury, CT
000000000 -

00000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Trostel Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vanguard Products Corporation Corporate Backed or Acquired Danbury, CT 000000000 -
00000000 000000 00 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000000 -
000000 000000 000. Corporation Newburyport, MA
000000 000000 0000 Corporation
To view Trostel’s complete competitors history, request access »

Trostel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trostel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trostel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trostel Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 14-Jul-2003 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Trostel’s complete investments history, request access »

Trostel Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 14-Jul-2003 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Trostel’s complete exits history, request access »