Sundolier Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Sundolier General Information

Description

Developer of natural daylighting systems designed for daylight tracking and harvesting, and in-room daylight distribution. The company's systems manage sublight through a rooftop system that concentrates and collimates the sun delivery indirect daylight for as long as the sun shines, without glare and hotspots, enabling clients in healthcare, industrial, office, retail, and educational facilities to improve their performance and increase their productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sunflower
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Building Products
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 3390 Valmont Rad
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sundolier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Mar-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
2. Early Stage VC 01-Mar-2014 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2013 $525K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sundolier’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sundolier Patents

Sundolier Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6002237-B2 Photovoltaic concentrator Expired - Fee Related 15-Nov-2011 00000000000
US-20140318600-A1 Concentrating photovoltaic collector Abandoned 15-Nov-2011 00000000000 0
JP-2015504575-A Photovoltaic concentrator Granted 15-Nov-2011 00000000000
EP-2780949-A1 Concentrating photovoltaic collector Withdrawn 15-Nov-2011 00000000000
EP-2780949-A4 Concentrating photovoltaic collector Withdrawn 15-Nov-2011 H01L31/0525 0
To view Sundolier’s complete patent history, request access »

Sundolier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial