MCIS Insurance Berhad Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 639
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

MCIS Insurance Berhad General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services based in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia. The company offers motor insurance for private cars and commercial vehicles, life, health and property insurance as well as individual and group savings scheme, thereby helping clients secure their financial future.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcis.my
Formerly Known As
MCIS Zurich Insurance Berhad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Automotive Insurance
Life and Health Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Wisma MCIS, Jalan Barat
  • Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan 46200
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MCIS Insurance Berhad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MCIS Insurance Berhad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MCIS Insurance Berhad Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Prasheem Seebran Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Hiten Asher Chief Financial Officer
Susan Conradie Chief Operating Officer
Khoo Chuan Chief Actuary & Strategy Planning Officer
Koo Min Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

MCIS Insurance Berhad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial