Melbana Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MAY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

Melbana Energy General Information

Description

Melbana Energy Ltd is an Australia-based independent oil and gas company. The principal activities of the company are oil and gas exploration in Cuba and Australia. Its projects include Cuba - Block 9 PSC, Cuba - Santa Cruz, Australia - Bonaparte Gulf - Petrel Sub-Basin Exploration, Tassie Shoal Projects, and Australia - Vulcan Sub-Basin Exploration.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
MEO Australia
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 15
  • 500 Collins Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 (03) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melbana Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.4M 2.32B 2.25M

Melbana Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 8,408 8,408 11,274 11,957
EBITDA (1,405) (1,405) (1,524) (4,594)
Net Income (1,447) (1,447) (2,401) (4,725)
Total Assets 7,146 7,146 5,901 7,901
Total Debt 80 80 0 2,277
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Melbana Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melbana Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melbana Energy Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Zammit Chief Executive Officer
Colin Naylor Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
To view Melbana Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Melbana Energy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Melbana Energy Board Member 000 0000
To view Melbana Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Melbana Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Melbana Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Melbana Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Melbana Energy Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 03-Sep-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Puka Discovery Acreage 07-Apr-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Other Energy
To view Melbana Energy’s complete investments history, request access »