Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,472
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600825
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.76
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company General Information

Description

Shanghai Xinhua Media Co Ltd operates as a media company in China. The company is principally engaged in culture and media business. It operates its businesses through retailing of books, magazines, and electronic publics, wholesaling, retailing and online publication of books, magazines and electric publics, regular chain video and audio products retailing and leasing services, wholesaling of audio and video products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanghai Fashion Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • F7-8, Xinhua Center
  • No. 331 Caoxi North Road, Block A Zhongjin International Building
  • Shanghai, Xuhui 200030
  • China
+86 00000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.76 $0.73 $0.59 - $1.07 $798M 1.04B 14.8M -$0.04

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 403,199 487,004 677,586 645,531
Revenue 197,140 187,135 194,892 210,307
EBITDA (47,356) (43,650) 3,595 839
Net Income (42,916) (42,174) 2,978 4,785
Total Assets 586,555 566,223 568,584 562,401
Total Debt 16,967 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liu Hang President, Director & General Manager
Li Ping Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chen Wei Secretary of the Board
Cheng Feng Executive Vice Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 0000 Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Executive Vice Chairman 000 0000
000 00 Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00 0000000 Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shanghai Xinhua Media Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 30-Dec-2014 00000 0000000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Shanghai Xinhua Media Company’s complete investments history, request access »