Hollywood Bowl Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,737
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BOWL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $3.15
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hollywood Bowl Group General Information

Description

Hollywood Bowl Group PLC is a ten-pin bowling operator across the United Kingdom under the Hollywood Bowl, AMF, and Bowlplex brands. The company specializes in operating bowling centers, located on out of town multi-use leisure parks and large retail parks with all of the centers occupied by the company on a leasehold basis. The centers are designed to offer a complete family entertainment experience with each center offering bowling lanes, on-site dining, licensed bars, and family games arcades.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Original Bowling Company, AMF Bowling UK
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Focus 31 West Wing
  • Cleveland Road, Herts
  • Hemel Hempstead HP2 7BW
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01442 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hollywood Bowl Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.15 $3.31 $1.49 - $3.95 $537M 171M 301K -$0.19

Hollywood Bowl Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 773,390 509,283 434,274 448,836
Revenue 29,062 101,238 165,751 162,044
EBITDA 838 37,943 48,473 48,244
Net Income (29,359) 1,764 28,437 25,250
Total Assets 418,095 374,325 196,643 200,104
Total Debt 277,410 260,930 32,897 36,667
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hollywood Bowl Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hollywood Bowl Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hollywood Bowl Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Burns Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Laurence Keen Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Mathew Hart Commercial Director
Melanie Dickinson Talent Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hollywood Bowl Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Hollywood Bowl Group Independent Non-Executive Director, Chairman of the Remuneration Committee, Member of the Audit Comm 000 0000
00000000 0000 Hollywood Bowl Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Hollywood Bowl Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hollywood Bowl Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hollywood Bowl Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hollywood Bowl Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hollywood Bowl Group Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000000 00000
To view Hollywood Bowl Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Hollywood Bowl Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Poole, United Kingdom 0000
To view Hollywood Bowl Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »