The Switch Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 2

The Switch Enterprises General Information

Description

Provider of broadcast video transport, video switching and transmission services based in New York, United States. The company's services include live event coverage of sports or news gathering, studio-to-studio or studio-to-production house transport for editing and production review, content distribution to local affiliates as well as cable and satellite head-ends, involving real-time transport (sporting events, live talk shows or entertainment, time-sensitive editing or review) or non-real-time transport (syndicated entertainment, non-time-sensitive editing or review) for domestic and international television networks, common carriers, local broadcast stations and producers or distributors of sports, entertainment, news, financial, political and public service television programming.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Beers Enterprises
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 60 Hudson Street
  • Suite 201
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Switch Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Switch Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Switch Enterprises Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Cooney President & Chief Executive Officer
Andy Goldstein Chief Financial Officer
Peter Hartz Senior Vice President, Sales of West Coast, Digital Media and Over-the-top media service
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Switch Enterprises Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 True Wind Capital Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

The Switch Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Switch Enterprises Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Switch Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Switch Enterprises Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 07-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 00000
HTN Communications 25-Mar-2013 Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
To view The Switch Enterprises’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Switch Enterprises Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television New York, NY 0000
To view The Switch Enterprises’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »