GreenSpark Solar Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

GreenSpark Solar General Information

Description

Provider of residential solar systems intended to make additional solar panels for homes and businesses. The company's systems help to save on energy bills with no upfront cost, enabling clients to install solar panels at their roofs in a hassle free way.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SunCommon NY
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 318 Timothy Lane
  • Ontario, NY 14519
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000

GreenSpark Solar Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GreenSpark Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Oct-2018 $2M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 28-Jun-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 10-Jul-2014 $600K $600K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 05-Nov-2013 $1.65M Completed Startup
To view GreenSpark Solar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GreenSpark Solar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of residential solar systems intended to make additional solar panels for homes and businesses. The company's s
Alternative Energy Equipment
Ontario, NY
34 As of 2020
00.00
00000000000 00.00

00000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
00000000000 000000 000000000
Oakland, CA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GreenSpark Solar Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sungevity Private Equity-Backed Oakland, CA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 (000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Luis Obispo, CA 000 00000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Temecula, CA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

GreenSpark Solar Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Schulte Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Duane Peterson Co-President, Board Member & Co-Founder
James Moore Co-President, Board Member & Co-Founder
Chach Curtis Chief Financial Officer
George McConochie Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

GreenSpark Solar Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ben Cohen Self Board Member 000 0000
Katie Langrock Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Marianne Barton Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomas Whalen FreshTracks Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view GreenSpark Solar’s complete board members history, request access »

GreenSpark Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GreenSpark Solar Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FreshTracks Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GreenSpark Solar’s complete investors history, request access »

GreenSpark Solar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 18-May-2018 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 00000 00000000
To view GreenSpark Solar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GreenSpark Solar Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 Acquirer Rhinebeck, NY 0000
To view GreenSpark Solar’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »