DCM Shriram Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,459
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 523367
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $11.06
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

DCM Shriram General Information

Description

DCM Shriram Ltd is an Indian conglomerate company which comprises of Agri-Rural, Chlor-Vinyl and value-added businesses. The company's business activities include the manufacture of fertilizers and pesticides, basic inorganic chemicals N.E.C and refining sugar. The company produces Urea & SSP fertilizers, sugar, farm inputs such as DAP, caustic soda, chlorine, calcium carbide, PVC resins, PVC compounds, power, and cement. Its Agri-input business produces hybrid seeds, pesticides, Bulk fertilizers, micro-nutrients and other value added inputs. In addition, company engaged in research, production, processing, extension activities and marketing. The company manages its business in six segments; Fertilisers, Chloro-Vinyl, Shriram Farm solution, Bioseed, Sugar, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DCM Shriram Consolidated
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor, Kanchenjunga Building,
  • 18 Barakhamba Road
  • New Delhi, 110001
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCM Shriram Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.06 $11.32 $4.03 - $11.68 $1.76B 156M 40.8K $0.58

DCM Shriram Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 1,031,195 1,031,195 535,221 975,362
Revenue 1,116,689 1,116,689 1,093,185 1,106,309
EBITDA 167,242 167,242 180,169 203,102
Net Income 90,495 90,495 100,873 129,371
Total Assets 1,060,743 1,060,743 1,078,679 1,027,570
Total Debt 175,328 175,328 302,340 231,831
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DCM Shriram Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCM Shriram‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCM Shriram Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J.K. Jain Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer
Ajay Shriram Chairman & Senior Managing Director
Ankush Kaura Chief Information Officer
To view DCM Shriram’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DCM Shriram Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 DCM Shriram Chairman & Senior Managing Director 000 0000
0.0. 0000 DCM Shriram Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
To view DCM Shriram’s complete board members history, request access »

DCM Shriram Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DCM Shriram Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Jan-1983 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view DCM Shriram’s complete investments history, request access »