XpresSpa Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 728
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XSPA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $1.68
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

XpresSpa Group General Information

Description

XpresSpa Group Inc is a health and wellness holding company. The company is engaged in building a preeminent pure-play health and wellness services company around its core asset XpresSpa. Geographically, it generates a majority of its revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vringo, Inc., FORM Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 254 West 31st Street
  • 11th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XpresSpa Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.68 $1.65 $0.15 - $8.82 $115M 69.5M 4.7M $3.85

XpresSpa Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 115,550 26,813 15,449 37,677
Revenue 18,908 48,515 50,094 48,823
EBITDA (75,343) (11,652) (26,684) (7,294)
Net Income (81,873) (21,223) (37,205) (28,840)
Total Assets 81,529 28,724 30,584 65,240
Total Debt 14,010 15,257 8,486 6,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

XpresSpa Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XpresSpa Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XpresSpa Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Satzman Chief Executive Officer
Scott Milford Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

XpresSpa Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 XpresSpa Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 XpresSpa Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

XpresSpa Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XpresSpa Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XpresSpa Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XpresSpa Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 23-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Leisure Facilities 000000 0000000
00000 000000 16-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 03-Jan-2014 000000000 Financial Software 000000 0000000
Vringo (acquired in 2012) 12-Jul-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Media 000000 0000000
To view XpresSpa Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

XpresSpa Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Leisure Facilities New York, NY 0000
To view XpresSpa Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

XpresSpa Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 16-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view XpresSpa Group’s complete exits history, request access »