Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ability Dynamics

Ability Dynamics
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Seed LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.5M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$1.5M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of prosthetic devices. The company develops prosthetic limbs and devices that help people with disability to move and walk.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Shox Star Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
1236 West Southern Avenue
Suite 101
Tempe, AZ 85282
United States
+1 (480) 361-1714
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ability Dynamics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ability Dynamics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 20-Feb-2012 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Ability Dynamics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Swain President

Ability Dynamics Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bruce Paddock Ability Dynamics Board Member 000 0000
Fred Senn Ability Dynamics Board Member 000 0000
Howard Sadkin Ability Dynamics Board Member 000 0000
John Massopust Ability Dynamics Board Member 000 0000