Marelli Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 54,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • (Rumor/Speculation)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Marelli General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of automotive parts based in Saitama, Japan. The company specializes in offering a range of products including cockpit modules, climate control systems, compressors, exhaust systems and components for cars.

Contact Information

Website
www.marelli.com
Formerly Known As
Clasonic, Kansei, Calsonic Kansei
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 2-1917 Nisshin-cho
  • Kita-ku
  • Saitama, 331-8501
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Marelli Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marelli Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marelli‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marelli Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplier of automotive parts based in Saitama, Japan. The company specializes in offering a range of pr
Automotive
Saitama, Japan
54,000 As of 2022
00.000
000000&0

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000
Troy, MI
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
0000000000
Aurora, Canada
000000 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marelli Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Inteva Products Private Equity-Backed Troy, MI 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, Canada 000000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 0000 000000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bern, Switzerland 00000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Daejeon, South Korea 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Marelli Patents

Marelli Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2021092017-A Relay attack determination device Granted 06-Dec-2019 000000000
JP-6653985-B1 Relay attack judgment device Active 06-Dec-2019 000000000
JP-6653986-B1 Relay attack judgment device Active 06-Dec-2019 000000000
JP-2021092018-A Relay attack determination device Granted 06-Dec-2019 000000000
JP-2021046108-A Operation panel Granted 19-Sep-2019 B60R16/02
To view Marelli’s complete patent history, request access »

Marelli Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Slump Chief Executive Officer
Beda Bolzenius Ph.D President
Joachim Fetzer Chief Innovation and Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
Seiichi Kakizawa Director
Tsukasa Fujii Director
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marelli Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marelli Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marelli‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marelli Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 11-May-2021 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
0000000 00000 02-May-2019 0000000000 00.000 Automotive 0000 0000
Hör Technologie Buyout/LBO Road
To view Marelli’s complete investments history, request access »

Marelli Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Auburn Hills, MI
To view Marelli’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »