CheckOut Entertainment Network Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

CheckOut Entertainment Network General Information

Description

Operator of online entertainment and e-commerce portals. The company's online entertainment portals host and stream music, movies and games through a number of owned and affiliated websites and the e-commerce portals sell entertainment discs, DVDs and cassettes, enabling audiences to access entertainment contents and shop for music, movies and games right from their home with a click of the mouse.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Checkout.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Amplified Holdings
Primary Office
  • 345 North Maple Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90210
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CheckOut Entertainment Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CheckOut Entertainment Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CheckOut Entertainment Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CheckOut Entertainment Network Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CheckOut Entertainment Network‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial