Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

A Parent Media Co.

2012 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series 1 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$572K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of an online video streaming platform for children. The company offers unlimited streaming of the very best children's TV shows, movies and educational programming.

Website
Formerly Known As
1568198 Alberta
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 4723 1 Street SouthWest
  • Suite 300
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 4Y8
  • Canada
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore A Parent Media Co.’s full profile, request a free trial.

A Parent Media Co. Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Angel (individual) 23-Apr-2015 $572K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 08-Oct-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

A Parent Media Co. Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Lowe Co-Founder & President
Ian Tweedie Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Jared Dielwart Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Neil Gruninger Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer

A Parent Media Co. Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Danny Lowe A Parent Media Co. Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Nyhoff Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Ian Tweedie A Parent Media Co. Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Lites A Parent Media Co. Board Member 000 0000