Planet Consulting Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Planet Consulting General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company of a diverse group of technology and business services companies. The company's diverse portfolio of companies provide services such as information technology consulting, electronic payment processing, secure correspondence portals and business process management to Fortune 500 companies in the financial services, healthcare, banking, retail, and consumer and technology industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Planet 2000
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Financial Software
Acquirer
ApTask
Primary Office
  • 407 North 117th Street
  • Omaha, NE 68154
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planet Consulting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planet Consulting Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Nichting Chief Executive Officer & President
Sherry Magwire Chief Technology Officer
To view Planet Consulting’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Planet Consulting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planet Consulting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planet Consulting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial