Server Density Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Server Density General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based scalable infrastructure monitoring platform designed to save time, money and effort. The company's platform features advanced servers, graphing tools and integrations and secure content delivery network, DDoS and WAF protection from a single, unified platform, enabling businesses and IT operations teams be more responsive to issues, make their websites faster and minimize downtime.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boxed Ice
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Other Software
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 58-64 City Road
  • London EC1Y 2AL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Server Density Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 14-May-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 10-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 10-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 17-Nov-2011 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 17-Mar-2011 $218K $291K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Sep-2009 $72.6K $72.6K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Server Density’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Server Density Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 125,000 $0.000160 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 8.1%
To view Server Density’s complete cap table history, request access »

Server Density Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a cloud-based scalable infrastructure monitoring platform designed to save time, money and effort. The compa
Network Management Software
London, United Kingdom
20 As of 2017
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Saint Paul, MN

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Server Density Competitors (94)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nagios Corporation Saint Paul, MN
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 94 competitors. Get the full list »

Server Density Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Server Density Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Christoph Janz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Carratt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dick Williams Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Distilled PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duncan Jennings Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »