CareerGuide Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 4

CareerGuide General Information

Description

Provider of an online career counseling platform designed to help students find career advice. The company's platform lets students to connect to career counselors and receive career guidance, college planning suggestions and career assessment advisory via an application-enabled portal, enabling students to discover their true potential and interest.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MeraCareerGuide
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 2-A/3, Kundan Mansion, Asaf Ali Road
  • Near Delhi Stock Exchange
  • New Delhi, 110002
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareerGuide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 21-Dec-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
To view CareerGuide’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CareerGuide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online career counseling platform designed to help students find career advice. The company's platform le
Information Services (B2C)
New Delhi, India
8 As of 2016
000000000000

0000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000000 00000000
New Delhi, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
New Delhi, India
00 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareerGuide Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mindler (Educational Software) Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 00 000000 - 000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Gurgaon, India 0 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CareerGuide Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Surabhi Dewra Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Love Chopra Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareerGuide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareerGuide Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rajesh Tekriwal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ronnie Screwala Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vishal Gondal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CareerGuide’s complete investors history, request access »