Thermax Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,325
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • THERMAX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $12.14
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Thermax General Information

Description

Thermax Ltd is an India-based company that provides engineering solutions. The company operates through three segments based on product type. The energy segment, which accounts for most of the company's sales, supplies boilers, industrial and commercial cooling machines, turnkey power plants, photovoltaic and thermal solutions. The environment segment provides products and services for infrastructure that controls air pollution and waste water. The chemical segment supplies chemicals for boilers, resins, paper production, construction, and oil fields. The company generates more than half of its revenue from India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wanson India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 14 Mumbai-Pune Road Wakdewadi
  • Pune, 411003
  • India
+91 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thermax Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.14 $12.06 $7.54 - $15.71 $1.45B 119M 64.8K $0.17

Thermax Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 1,016,436 911,766 1,423,272 1,828,496
Revenue 605,915 796,816 840,991 677,896
EBITDA 39,577 67,279 70,430 73,110
Net Income 19,001 29,933 46,495 36,002
Total Assets 805,354 789,696 979,123 913,157
Total Debt 33,068 32,418 34,595 35,899
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thermax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thermax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thermax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Thermax Ltd is an India-based company that provides engineering solutions. The company operates through three segments b
Construction and Engineering
Pune, India
3,325 As of 2020
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 0000000000 00000000
Latham, NY
000.00
00 000000

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000 (000)
Winterthur, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thermax Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mechanical Dynamics & Analysis Private Equity-Backed Latham, NY 000.00 00 000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Winterthur, Switzerland 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Sedalia, MO 000 000000000 -
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 00000 00000 00000000000
00 0000 & 0ä000 Private Equity-Backed Mariehamn, Finland 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Thermax Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashish Bhandari Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view Thermax’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Thermax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thermax Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 09-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 000 000000 11-Apr-2019 000000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000 0000000 & 01-Jul-2018 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
00000 000000 31-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Energy
First Energy 15-Jul-2015 Corporate 00.000 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Thermax Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Energy Other Energy Pune, India 2003
000000000 Acquirer Herning, Denmark 0000
To view Thermax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »