GMIT Innovation Hubs Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 11

  • Portfolio
  • 8

  • Exits
  • 2

Exits

GMIT Innovation Hubs General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1972, GMIT Innovation Hubs is an accelerator/incubator based in Galway, Ireland. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare and information technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Regional Technical College
Year Founded
1972
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Dublin Road
  • Galway H91 T8NW
  • Ireland
+353 (091) 000 000

GMIT Innovation Hubs Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AutumnCare 16-Aug-2023 Buyout/LBO Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Cubbie 08-Jul-2022 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Instillo 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
TruckScience 26-Jul-2016 000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Kyzentree 01-Jan-2016 000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Marvao Medical 18-Dec-2008 00000 00000 00000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
Bluedrop Medical 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Startup
Kite Medical 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Bankruptcy: Liquidation
OneTouch Health Accelerator/Incubator Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Precision Sports Technology Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Product In Beta Test
You’re viewing 10 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GMIT Innovation Hubs Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kite Medical 30-Jan-2023 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Marvao Medical 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
To view GMIT Innovation Hubs’s complete exits history, request access »

GMIT Innovation Hubs Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

GMIT Innovation Hubs Management, Team & Partners (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Turlough Rafferty Manager, Operations Galway, Ireland
You’re viewing 1 of 2 team members. Get the full list »

GMIT Innovation Hubs Co-Investors (1)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Enterprise Ireland 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view GMIT Innovation Hubs’s complete co-investors history, request access »

GMIT Innovation Hubs FAQs

  • What is GMIT Innovation Hubs?

    Founded in 1972, GMIT Innovation Hubs is an accelerator/incubator based in Galway, Ireland.

  • When was GMIT Innovation Hubs founded?

    GMIT Innovation Hubs was founded in 1972.

  • Where is GMIT Innovation Hubs headquartered?

    GMIT Innovation Hubs is headquartered in Galway, Ireland.

  • How many investments has GMIT Innovation Hubs made?

    GMIT Innovation Hubs has made 11 investments.

  • What has GMIT Innovation Hubs invested in?

    GMIT Innovation Hubs has made numerous investments in companies like AutumnCare, Cubbie, and Instillo within the Social/Platform Software, Healthcare Technology Systems, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has GMIT Innovation Hubs invested in recently?

    GMIT Innovation Hubs's latest investment was on 16-Aug-2023 in AutumnCare, a company within the Social/Platform Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »