Blackstreet Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 52

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 28

Exits

Blackstreet Capital Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2007, Blackstreet Capital Management is a private equity firm based in Bethesda, Maryland. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the manufacturing, distribution, internet, retail, consumer and industrial products, restaurants, business services, and education and training industry sector companies based in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Milestone Capital Management
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 7250 Woodmont Avenue
  • Suite 210
  • Bethesda, MD 20814
  • United States
+1 (240) 000-0000

Blackstreet Capital Management Investments (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Adventures in Homebrewing 17-Jan-2022 0000000000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 00000 00000
WHC SuperShuttle 09-Sep-2019 0000000000 Road Generating Revenue
Northern Brewer 11-Jul-2019 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables Profitable 00000 00000
Cartesian 22-Mar-2018 0000000000 00.000 Consulting Services (B2B) Profitable 00000 00000
American Heartland Ice Arena 09-Aug-2017 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 52 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackstreet Capital Management Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Jackson and Perkins 01-May-2022 000000000000000000
iMarketing Solutions 01-Mar-2022 000000000 00000000
Western Capital Resources 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Bijoux Nouveau 01-Oct-2020 000 00 00000000
Ice World Maryland 01-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

Blackstreet Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Blackstreet Capital Management Management, Team & Partners (45)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kevin Kuby Managing Director - Restructuring 0 Bethesda, MD
Murry Gunty Founder and Managing Partner 00 0 Bethesda, MD
Gay Burke JD Operating Partner Bethesda, MD
David Hartman Principal - Portfolio Finance Bethesda, MD
Ryan Scott Vice President Bethesda, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »

Blackstreet Capital Management FAQs

  • What is Blackstreet Capital Management?

    Founded in 2007, Blackstreet Capital Management is a private equity firm based in Bethesda, Maryland.

  • When was Blackstreet Capital Management founded?

    Blackstreet Capital Management was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Blackstreet Capital Management?

    Murry Gunty is the founder of Blackstreet Capital Management.

  • Where is Blackstreet Capital Management headquartered?

    Blackstreet Capital Management is headquartered in Bethesda, MD.

  • What is Blackstreet Capital Management's total asset value?

    Blackstreet Capital Management has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Blackstreet Capital Management made?

    Blackstreet Capital Management has made 52 investments.

  • What has Blackstreet Capital Management invested in?

    Blackstreet Capital Management has made numerous investments in companies like Adventures in Homebrewing, WHC SuperShuttle, and Northern Brewer within the Specialty Retail, Road, and Consumer Durables industries.

  • What has Blackstreet Capital Management invested in recently?

    Blackstreet Capital Management's latest investment was on 17-Jan-2022 in Adventures in Homebrewing, a company within the Specialty Retail industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »