The Chartres Lodging Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Real Estate

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 19

  • Portfolio
  • 2

  • Exits
  • 16

Exits

The Chartres Lodging Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, The Chartres Lodging Group is a real estate investment firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm primarily invests in the hospitality sector and adds value by redeveloping, repositioning, and asset management.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Oxford Lodging Advisory & Investment Group
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Real Estate
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Corporate Office
  • 50 California Street
  • Suite 1500
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

The Chartres Lodging Group Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
The Muse Hotel 12-Oct-2022 0000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Dr. Wilkinson's Hot Springs Resort 08-Apr-2019 000000000000 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Doubletree Suites Houston Galleria 01-Nov-2014 000000000 00 Buildings and Property
Radisson Blu Minneapolis 01-Jan-2014 00 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property
Radisson Blu Minneapolis 16-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO 0000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Chartres Lodging Group Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Inn of Chicago Magnificent Mile 01-Sep-2022 000000000 00000 00
Aloft National Harbor 01-Nov-2019 000000000 00000000
Sheraton Denver Downtown Hotel 16-Oct-2018 000000000 00000 00
Radisson Blu Minneapolis 18-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00
Doubletree Chicago Magnificent Mile 01-Apr-2018 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »

The Chartres Lodging Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The Chartres Lodging Group Management, Team & Partners (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Robert Kline Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder 0 San Francisco, CA
Maki Bara Co-Founder & President 0 San Francisco, CA
Crystall Ho Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Matthew Cox Principal & Senior Vice President, Asset Management San Francisco, CA
Ryan O'Carroll JD Senior Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

The Chartres Lodging Group FAQs

  • What is The Chartres Lodging Group?

    Founded in 2002, The Chartres Lodging Group is a real estate investment firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was The Chartres Lodging Group founded?

    The Chartres Lodging Group was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of The Chartres Lodging Group?

    Robert Kline and Maki Bara are the founders of The Chartres Lodging Group.

  • Who is the CEO of The Chartres Lodging Group?

    Robert Kline is the CEO of The Chartres Lodging Group.

  • Where is The Chartres Lodging Group headquartered?

    The Chartres Lodging Group is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • How many investments has The Chartres Lodging Group made?

    The Chartres Lodging Group has made 19 investments.

  • What has The Chartres Lodging Group invested in?

    The Chartres Lodging Group has made numerous investments in companies like The Muse Hotel, Dr. Wilkinson's Hot Springs Resort, and Doubletree Suites Houston Galleria within the Hotels and Resorts and Buildings and Property industries.

  • What has The Chartres Lodging Group invested in recently?

    The Chartres Lodging Group's latest investment was on 12-Oct-2022 in The Muse Hotel, a company within the Hotels and Resorts industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »