StepStone Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 238

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 103

  • Portfolio
  • 44

  • Exits
  • 20

Exits

StepStone Group General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, StepStone Group is an asset management firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest across a variety of assets such as equity, debt, and real estate assets across the information technology, financial services, healthcare, business, and consumer products and services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Leucadia Capital Partners
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
China Venture Capital Association (CVC)
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Latin American Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (LAVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Hedge Fund
Infrastructure
Mezzanine
PE/Buyout
Real Estate
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 450 Lexington Avenue
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

StepStone Group Investments & Acquisitions (103)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-Aug-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000'0 0000 0000 21-Jul-2022 0000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000 (0000000000) 06-Jul-2022 00 000000000 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
000000000 30-Jun-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Network Management Software Profitable
Submittable 10-Jun-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 103 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StepStone Group Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 0000 24-May-2022 0000000000
00000 19-May-2022 000000000000000000
000000 0000 000000 31-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
00000 30-Jul-2021 0000000 000000 00000
Nets 01-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 exits. Get the full list »

StepStone Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StepStone Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StepStone Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

StepStone Group Team (378)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Scott Hart Partner & Co-Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 La Jolla, CA
David Allen Chief Executive Officer Dublin, Ireland
Jason Ment JD Co-Chief Operating Officer, President & Partner New York, NY
Johnny Randel Partner & Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Christian Hinze Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Europe & Member of the Private Debt and Hedge Fund Teams Zurich, Switzerland
You’re viewing 5 of 378 team members. Get the full list »