Heartwood Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 19
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 59
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 26
Exits

Heartwood Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1982, Heartwood Partners is a private equity firm based in Norwalk, Connecticut. The firm uses a unique higher-equity, lower-debt approach offering current income in addition to long-term capital gains in fully-aligned partnership with founders and business owners. The firm prefers to invest in family and management held companies in the following industries: aftermarket auto/truck parts, consumer products, distribution, food, business services, manufacturing, packaging, specialty chemicals/materials and DTC and BTB ecommerce.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capital Partners, Inc., Capital Partners
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 301 Merritt 7
  • Norwalk, CT 06851
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Heartwood Partners Investments (59)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 0000 000000 18-Sep-2020 0000000000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
0000000000 0000000 16-Jul-2020 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000000 28-May-2020 0000000000 0000 Multi-line Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000 000
0000000000 0000000 31-Mar-2020 0000000000 Building Products Generating Revenue
R&D Coatings 22-Jan-2020 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heartwood Partners Exits (26)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000000 000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000
0000 0000 30-Nov-2018 0000000000
00000 00000 000000 30-Oct-2017 0000000000
0000000 27-Jun-2017 0000000000: 000000
Derby Fabricating Solutions 31-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 26 exits. Get the full list »

Heartwood Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Heartwood Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Heartwood Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Heartwood Partners Team (32)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Anastasia Kowal Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Norwalk, CT
Demetrios Dounis Managing Director 0 0 Norwalk, CT
Edwin Tan Managing Director 0 0 Norwalk, CT
James Sidwa Managing Director 0 0 Norwalk, CT
John Willert Managing Director 0 Norwalk, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 32 team members. Get the full list »